WELCOME to LABC’S 50th Anniversary Architectural Awards gala

Thank you for supporting this year’s virtual Gala. This page contains information about the gala including the event schedule. On October 22nd, it will have direct links to the reception and the performance to help you easily access the evening’s festivities.

WINNERS/FINALISTS

Beyond L.A. - WINNER
Christ Cathedral

Design Architect: Johnson Fain  |  Contractor: Snyder Langston  |  Building Owner & Developer: Roman Catholic Diocese of Orange

Beyond L.A. - FINALIST
Health Science Innovation Building

Design & Executive Architect: CO Architects  |  Associate Architect: Swaim Associates  |  Contractor: Kitchell  |  Building Owner & Developer: University of Arizona

Civic - WINNER
Billie Jean King Main Library

Design Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill  |  Contractor: Clark Construction Group  |  Building Owner: City of Long Beach  |  Building Developer: Plenary Edgemoor Civic Partners

Civic - FINALIST
Music Center Plaza

Design Architect: RIOS  |  Contractor: MATT Construction  |  Building Owner & Developer: The Music Center

Commercial Office Building - WINNER
Second Home Hollywood

Design Architect: SelgasCano  |  Executive Architect: Omgivning  |  Contractor: Swinerton  |  Building Owner & Developer: Bond Companies

Commercial Office Building - FINALIST
EPIC

Design & Executive Architect: Gensler  |  Contractor: Hathaway Dinwiddie Construction  |  Building Owner & Developer: Hudson Pacific Properties  |  Photo credit: Gensler/Makena Hudson

Design Concept - WINNER
LACMA – Building for the Permanent Collection

Design Architect: Atelier Peter Zumthor  |  Executive Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill  |  Contractor: Clark Construction Group  |  Building Owner & Developer: Los Angeles County Museum of Art

Design Concept - FINALIST
The Albany Hotel

Design Architect: HOK  |  Building Owner: Sandstone Properties

Education - WINNER
Caltech Hameetman Student Center

Design Architect: GGA+  |  Contractor: Charles Pankow Builders, Ltd.  |  Building Owner & Developer: Caltech

Education - FINALIST
Caltech Ronald and Maxine Linde Hall of Mathematics

Design Architect: HOK  |  Contractor: Hathaway Dinwiddie Construction Co.  |  Building Owner & Developer: Caltech

Healthcare - WINNER
Kaiser Permanente, Baldwin Park MOB II

Design Architect: The SLAM Collaborative  |  Contractor: Charles Pankow Builders, Ltd.  |  Building Owner & Developer: Kaiser Permanente

Healthcare - FINALIST
Advanced Health Services Pavilion Outpatient Surgery

Design Architect: CO Architects  |  Contractor: Hathaway Dinwiddie Construction Co.  |  Building Owner & Developer: Cedars-Sinai Medical Center  |  Photography: Kim Rodgers Photography

Hospitality - WINNER
Santa Monica Proper Hotel

Design Architect: Howard Laks Architects  |  Contractor: Morley Builders  |  Building Owner: Maxser & Co. LLC  |  Building Developer: The Kor Group

Hospitality - FINALIST
Bootsy Bellows

Design Architect: Built Inc.  |  Contractor: Built Inc.  |  Building Owner: H.Wood Group

Housing – Multifamily Affordable - WINNER
The Arroyo Affordable Housing

Design Architect: KoningEizenberg Architecture  |  Contractor: Morley Builders  |  Building Owner & Developer: Community Corporation of Santa Monica

Housing – Multifamily Affordable - FINALIST
East Rancho Apartments

Design Architect: Lehrer Architects LA  |  Contractor: Curtom Dunsmuir  |  Building Owner: Special Services for Groups  |  Building Developer: Restore Neighborhoods Los Angeles  |  Photography: ALL PHOTOS COPYRIGHT MICHAEL B. LEHRER

Housing – Multifamily Market Rate - WINNER
Elysian Fields

Design Architect: Warren Techentin Architecture (WTARCH)  |  Contractor: Becker General Contractors  |  Building Owner: Warren Techentin  |  Building Developer: Sunset Space Provision LLC

Housing – Multifamily Market Rate - FINALIST
LA Plaza Village

Design & Executive Architect: Johnson Fain  |  Contractor: Morley Builders  |  Building Owner & Developer: Trammell Crow Company

Housing – Single Family - WINNER
Laurel Hills Residence

Design & Executive Architect: Assembledge+  |  Contractor: Assembledge+  |  Building Owner & Developer: Assembledge+  |  Landscape Architect: Fiore Landscape Design  |  Interior Design: Susan Mitnick Design Studio  |  Structural Engineer: Peck  |  Photography: Matthew Millman

Housing – Single Family - FINALIST
Point Dume

Design & Executive Architect: Marmol Radziner  |  Contractor: Vandermeer General Contractors  |  Photography: Manolo Langis

Innovation and Technology - WINNER
Pacific Visions at the Aquarium of the Pacific

Design Architect: EHDD  |  Contractor: Clark Construction Group  |  Building Owner & Developer: The Aquarium of the Pacific

Innovation and Technology - FINALIST
Mildred Residence

Design Architect: Minarc Group  |  Contractor: Dobkin Construction

Interiors - WINNER
UCLA Anderson School of Management, Marion Anderson Hall

Design Architect: Gensler  |  MEP Engineer: Syska Hennessy Group  |  Contractor: PCL Construction  |  Building Owner & Developer: University of California, Los Angeles

Interiors - FINALIST
Air Lease Headquarters

Design Architect: HOK  |  Contractor: Howard Building Corporation  |  Building Owner: Air Lease Corporation

Landscape Architecture - WINNER
Playa District

Design Architect: RIOS  |  Contractor: Turner Construction Company  |  Building Owner & Developer: EQ Office  |  Photography: Jasper Sanidad / 544 Media

Landscape Architecture - FINALIST
North Beach Park, A Universally Accessible Playground

Design Architect: Patrick TIGHE Architecture  |  Contractor: CS Legacy Construction  |  Building Owner & Developer: City of Santa Monica

Community Impact - WINNER
Lucas Museum of Narrative Art

Architect of Record: Stantec  |   Design Architect: MAD Architects  |  General Contractor: Hathaway Dinwiddie  |  Construction Management: JLL  |  Cost Consultant: TBD

Los Angeles & Mexico Sustainable Real Estate Award - WINNER
Zadun, A Ritz-Carlton Hotel

Design Architect: Abax  |  Interior Design: Uribe-Krayer  |  Building Developer: Grupo Questro  |  Management Company: The Ritz-Carlton Hotel Company, L.L.C.

Mixed-Use - WINNER
The Culver Steps

Design Architect: Ehrlich Yanai Rhee Chaney Architects  |  Contractor: KPRS Construction Services  |  Building Owner & Developer: Hackman Capital Partners, LLC  |  Landscape Architect: SWA  |  Photography: EYRC Architects + SWA - Photo by Eric Staudenmaier

Mixed-Use - FINALIST
AVEN

Design Architect: AC Martin  |  Contractor: AECOM, Tishman & Swinerton Joint Venture  |  Building Owner: Mack Real Estate Development

Preservation - WINNER
The Trust Building

Design Architect: Architectural Resources Group  |  Executive Architect: Gensler  |  LEED Consultant: Gaia  |  Contractor: Morley Builders  |  Building Owner: Rising Realty Partners /Lionstone Investments  |  Building Developer: Rising Realty

Preservation - FINALIST
Beverly Garden Park

Design Architect: Studio-MLA  |  Contractor: Landscape Support Services  |  Building Owner: City of Beverly Hills

Renovation Buildings - WINNER
Mayumi

Design Architect: ShubinDonaldson  |  Contractor: A&S Constructors Inc.  |  Building Owner: HQ Development

Renovation Buildings - FINALIST
Pico Offices

Design Architect: Marmol Radziner  |  Contractor: Marmol Radziner  |  Building Owner: BKNM, LLC

Retail/ Restaurants - WINNER
Auburn

Design Architect: Klein Agency  |  Executive Architect: ORA  |  Contractor: Howard CDM  |  Building Owner & Developer: Auburn

Retail/ Restaurants - FINALIST
Supervinyl

Design Architect: Standard  |  Contractor: French Art Cabinets  |  Building Owner: Supervinyl  |  Building Developer: Intelligentsia

Sustainability - WINNER
Student Services Building

Design Architect: CO Architects  |  Contractor: C.W. Driver, Inc.  |  Building Owner: California State Polytechnic University, Pomona  |  Photography: Bill Timmerman, Timmerman Photography Inc.

Sustainability - FINALIST
Perlita Passive House

Design Architect: ARCOLUTION  |  Contractor: Nico Design  |  Building Owner: Shelle Higgins & Xavier Gaucher  |  Photography: Lawrence Anderson

Tripartite (Guangzhou) - WINNER
Guangzhou Third Children’s Palace

Design Architect: Guangzhou Urban Planning&Design Survey Research Institute  |  Contractor: Guangzhou Building Development and Construction Co., LTD  |  Building Owner: Children's Palace Guangzhou  |  Building Developer: Guangzhou Administrative Center of Major Public Construction Projects

Tripartite (Guangzhou) - FINALIST
Guangzhou Tianhe Sports Center Tennis Center

Design Architect: Guangzhou Urban Planning&Design Survey Research Institute  |  Contractor: Guangzhou Building Development and Construction co. LTD  |  Building Owner: Guangzhou Sports Bureau  |  Building Developer: Guangzhou Administrative Center of Major Public Construction Projects

Tripartite (Auckland) - WINNER
Mason Bros.

Design Architect: Warren and Mahoney  |  Contractor: NZ Strong  |  Building Owner & Developer: Precinct Properties

Tripartite (Auckland) - FINALIST
Wynyard Central

Architect: Architectus  |  Contractor: LT McGuinness  |  Building Owner & Developer: Willis Bon

Under Construction - WINNER
SoFi Stadium and Entertainment District

Design Architect: HKS, Inc.  |  Contractor: Tuner/Hunt JV  |  Building Owner: StadCo  |  Building Developer: Wilson Meany

Under Construction - FINALIST
Fairmont Century Plaza Hotel

Design Architect: RIOS  |  Executive Architect: Gensler  |  Contractor: Webcore  |  Building Owner: Next Century Partners LLC / Woodridge Capital  |  Building Developer: Next Century Partners LLC  |  Photography: DBOX for Alagem Capital Group

Grand Prize
South Park Historic East Area Renovation

Design Architect: City of Los Angeles Bureau of Engineering  |  Contractor: California Landscape & Design, Inc.  |  Building Owner & Developer: Los Angeles Department of Recreation & Parks

Chairman’s Award
Los Angeles LGBT Center, Anita May Rosenstein Campus

Design Architects: Leong Leong and KFA Architecture  |  Executive Architect: KFA Architecture  |  Contractor: Swinerton  |  Building Owner & Developer: Los Angeles LGBT Center  |  Photography: Jim Simmons Photography

previous arrow
next arrow
previous arrownext arrow
Slider

EVENT SCHEDULE

Thursday, October 22nd.
4:00 PM – 4:45 Cocktail & Networking | 4:45 – 6:15 PM Award Program

4:45 PM: AWARDS PROGRAM

Gala Co-Chairs Welcome:

Rob Jernigan, Gensler
Nadine Watt, Watt Companies

A celebration of 50 years of Los Angeles Architecture:

Frances Anderton, Host, DnA

Keynote Address

Presented by: John Finn & Saundra Price, W.E. O’Neil Construction Company of California

Keynote: Dorte Mandrup, Founder & Creative Director, Dorte Mandrup

Jury Acknowledgement

The Honorable Ron Galperin, LA City Controller
Mary Leslie, President, LABC

Presentation of Design Awards: Part 1

  • CIVIC BUILDING presented by Suffolk Construction
  • EDUCATION AWARD presented by Hathaway Dinwiddie Construction Company
  • HEALTHCARE BUILDINGS AWARD presented by HMC Architects
  • INNOVATION AND TECHNOLOGY IN THE BUILT ENVIRONMENT AWARD presented by HDR
  • L.A. COUNTY SUSTAINABILITY AWARD presented by Gensler

Presentation of Community Impact Award:

Lucas Museum of Narrative Art

Presented by: April Blackadder, Haworth
Accepted by: Sandra Jackson-Dumont, Director & CEO, Lucas Museum of Narrative Art

Presentation of Design Awards Part 2:

  • COMMERCIAL OFFICES & HEADQUARTERS presented by Morley Builders
  • INTERIORS presented by Syska Hennessy Group
  • PRESERVATION presented by Clark Construction
  • RENOVATION presented by Turner Construction Company
  • RETAIL / RESTAURANT presented by Architectural Resources Group 

Presentation of LABC Chairman’s Award:

Presented by Nadine Watt, LABC Chair
Congratulatory Remarks by: The Honorable David Ryu, LA City Councilman

Presentation of Design Awards Part 3:

  • HOSPITALITY presented by Walter P. Moore
  • LANDSCAPE
  • MIXED-USE presented by Steinberg Hart
  • HOUSING presented by Watt Companies

Presentation of the Legacy Award

Thom Mayne, Founder & Creative Director, Morphosis
Presented by: Brad Cox, Trammell Crow Company & Frances Anderton, DnA

Presentation of Design Awards Part 4:

  • BEYOND L.A.
  • LA & MEXICO SUSTAINABLE REAL ESTATE presented by Studio-MLA
  • TRIPARTITE presented by Sharpe Interior Systems
  • DESIGN CONCEPT presented by HKS, Inc.
  • UNDER CONSTRUCTION presented by Snyder Langston

Presentation of Grand Prize:

Presented by: Michael Rosefeld, Next Century Partners LLC
Accepted by: Gary Lee Moore, City Engineer, City of Los Angeles

Premium Sponsors

Platinum: Gensler
Grand Prize Sponsor: Next Century Partners
Community Impact Sponsor: Haworth
Keynote Sponsor: W.E. O’Neil Construction Company of California

Named Sponsors

Architectural Resources Group

Clark Construction
Hathaway Dinwiddie Construction Co.
HDR
HKS Architects
HMC Architects
Morley Builders
Sharpe Interior Systems
Snyder Langston
Studio-MLA
Steinberg Hart
Suffolk Construction
Syska Hennessy Group
Turner Construction Company
Walter P. Moore

Bronze Sponsors

Bureau of Engineering, City of LA
Cedars-Sinai
Charles Pankow Builders, Ltd.
C.W. Driver
HOK
KFA Architecture
RIOS
ShubinDonaldson
Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
The Bond Company
The SLAM Collaborative

M

Hello. How are you?

SAMPLE POPUP

Built with Divi Builder.

Email Address

your@gmail.com

OUR OFFICE

101 Mark Boulevard St,
10040, New York,
United States.

Share This